Topic: London Gig Guide MkII
Hope nobody objects to this: with Phil being AWOL I've tried to keep the thread going, and even though I've updated about 100 entries so far this month, the thread keeps slipping backward so I thought I re-launch to help keep it current and on view. However, as I'm not a Londoner (only been once, didn't like it...), any help appreciated.....
2024
April
25th - Beau Gris Gris & the Apocalypse @ West End Centre; Aldershot
26th - Northern Soul; Orchestrated @ Royal Festival Hall
27th - Sari Schorr @ The Grace
30th - The Lightning Threads @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
Backbone Blues Band + Bourbon Street Revival @ 100 Club
Connor Selby @ Boisdale of Belgravia
May
1st - Connor Selby @ Boisdale of Belgravia
2nd - Zoot Money's Big Roll Band @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
Nine below Zero (acoustic duo) @ St Mary Magdalene Church; Cobham
Haunt The Woods @ St Pancras Old Church
3rd - Darius Rucker @ Hammersmith Apollo
Tygers of Pan Tang @ Downstairs at The Dome
Lynne Jackaman @ St Pancras Old Church
4th - Brave Rival + Ashley Sherlock Band @ Half Moon; Putney
5th - Zoe Schwarz Blues Commotion @ The Pheasentry; Pizza Express; Chelsea
7th - Alice Armstrong @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
7/8th - The Black Keys @ O2 Academy; Brixton
8th - Elbow @ The O2
Marco Cinelli & Friends @ Boisdale of Belgravia
9th - Kelly Jones @ Alexandra Palace
10th - Kira Mac @ London; Underworld
Dea Matrona @ The Lower Third
Chad Strentz @ Marigolds Blues Club; Harlow
Dana Gillespie @ Crawdaddy Club; Richmond
11th - Where Rivers Meet @ The Garage
New Model Army @ The Roundhouse
Dale Storr @ Green Note
The Blockheads @ The Forge
14th - Billy Walton Band @ The Forge
Breezy Radio & Will Jacobs @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
Stray @ Half Moon; Putney
15th - The Black Crowes @ Eventim Apollo
Bryan Adams @ RAH
16th - Slim Chance @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
17th - Rev Peyton's Big Damn Band @ Downstairs at The Dome
19th - Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
Riverside @ KoKo
20/1st - Eric Clapton @ RAH
21st - Nickelback @ O2 Arena
The Chloe Josephine Band + Amba Tremain @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
22nd - His Lordship @ Downstairs at The Dome
23rd - Mr Big @ O2 SBE
Chantel McGregor @ Corn Exchange; Hertford
Lucy Spraggan @ O2 Forum Kentish Town
The March Violets @ The Garage
Ben Tyzack @ Black frog presents; Chelmsford
23/4th - Eric Clapton @ RAH
24th - Bruce Dickinson @ Kentish Town Forum
25th - FM + Brave Rival @ Camden; Dingwalls
27th - Jane's Addiction @ The Roundhouse
28th - Robin Trower @ Islington Assembly Hall
Trevor "Babajack" Steger @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
Bob Log III @ The Boileroon; Guildford
29th - YES @ Cliffs Pavillion; Southend-on-Sea
30th - Malcolm Bruce @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
June
2nd - The Cadillac Kings @ Pizza Express Jazz Club; Soho
3rd - Van Morrison @ RAH
4th - Krissy Matthews @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
Thirty Seconds To Mars @ The O2
YES - Classic Tales @ RAH
5th - Hannah Wicklund @ Oslo
6&7th - Bernard Butler @ St Matthias Church (N16 8DD)
7th - Itchy Teeth @ Green Note
The Zombies @ Barbican Centre
Winger @ Islington Assembly Hall
8th - Richard Hawley @ Eventim Apollo
Smashing Pumpkins + Weezer @ O2 Arena
Scorpions + Extreme @ OVO Wembley Arena
9th - Toby Jepson; Acoustic Tour @ O2 Academy; Islington
11th - Zac Schulz Gang @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
13th - Connor Selby Band @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
Tom Morello @ Electric Ballroom
14th - Connor Selby @West End centre; Aldershot
18th - The Milk Men @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
JJ Grey & Mofro @ Union Chapel
20th - Foo Fighters + Wet Leg @ The London Stadium
The Answer @ Dingwalls
21st - These Wicked Rivers @ Boileroom; Guildford
22nd - Foo Fighters + Wet Leg @ The London Stadium
Rosealie Cunningham @ Dingwalls
23rd - Kossoff... The Band Plays On @ Half Moon; Putney
Troy Redfern @ Boiler Room; Guildford
24th - Rodrigo y Gabriela @ KoKo
24/5 - Mavis Staples @ Union Chapel
25th - Errol Linton @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
Connor Selby @ 100 Club
25/6th - The Gaslight Anthem @ Chalk Farm Roundhouse
26th - Troy Redfern @ New Cross Inn
27th - The Milk Men + The 49ers @ Half Moon; Putney
Todd Sharpville @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
Troy Redfern @ Forum; Tunbridge Wells
28th - Ty Segall @ The Roundhouse
29th - Pearl Jam @ Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
Nick Mason's Saucerful of Secrets @ RAH
30th - Kings of Lyon @ Hyde Park
July
1st - Heart @ The O2
3rd - AD/DC @ Wembley Stadium
7th - AC/DC @ Wembley Stadium
8th - The Killers + Travis @ The O2
10th - The Killers @ The O2
11th - ZZ Top + Rival Sons + Those Damn Crows @ OVO Wembley Arena
Connolly Hayes Band @ Cabbage-Patch; Twickenham
12th - Stevie Nicks @ Hyde Park
13th - Ritchie Kotzen @ Islington Assembly Hall
16th - James Oliver Band @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
18th - Manic Street Preachers + Suede @ Alexandra Palace
19th - The Commoners @ The Grace
23rd - Beau Gris Gris & The Apocalypse @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
25th - Michael Bolton + Bonnie Tyler @ RAH
30th - True Stays @ 100 Club
Aug
8th - The Blues Bishops @ Cabbage-Patch; Twickenham
11th - Korn @ Gunnesbury Park
20th - The Boneshakers @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
22nd - Geno Washington & The Yoyos @ Cabbage-Patch; Twickenham
Sept
3rd - Arielle @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
10th - Bison Hip + The Greig Taylor Band @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
11th - The Teskey Brothers @ Eventim Apollo
12th - Giles Robson @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
The Teskey Brothers @ Eventim Apollo
14th - Blackberry Smoke @ Eventim Apollo
17th - Kara Grainger @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
20th - Si Cranstoun @ O2 Academy; Islington
21st - Paul Carrack @ Cliffs Pavilion; Southend-on-Sea
Elvis Costello & Steve Nieve @ London Palladium
The Dead Daisies @ O2 SBE
24th - Jack J Hutchinson @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
Terry Reid @ Jazz Cafe
26th - Martin Turner ex-Wishbone Ash @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
October
1st - Caitlin Krisko & The Broadcast @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
2nd - Ariel Posen @ Boiler Room; Guildford
3rd - Geoff Tate @ O2 Academy; Islington
6th - Samantha Fish @ KoKo
8th - The Cinelli Brothers @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
Dom Martin @ The Water Rats
11th - Cardinal Black @ O2 SBE
12th - Steve Hackett @ G Live; Guildford
17/18th - Joe Jackson @ Alexandra Palace
18th - Ariel Posen @ LaFayette
19th - Paul Carrack @ G Live; Guildford
20/1st - Alice Cooper + Primal Scream @ Eventim Apollo
20-22nd - Biffy Clyro @ O2 SBE
22-24th - The Pretenders @ London Palladium *NEW DATES*
23rd - Steve Hackett @ RAH
24th - Paul Carrack @ RAH
25th - Walter Trout + Laura Evans @ Islington Assembly Hall
Y&T (50th Anniversary Tour) @ O2 Academy; Islington
Bywater Call @ Dingwalls
29th - James Oliver Band @ 100 Club
Black Pumas @ RAH
November
2nd - Elles Bailey @ Islington Assembly Hall
4th - The Cult @ RAH
5th - Marcus King @ Eventim Apollo
6th - Deep Purple @ The O2
8th - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds @ The O2
10th - Focus @ Bush Hall
13th - Suzi Quatro @ London Palladium
17th - Journey + Cheap Trick @ The O2
19th - Sunjay +Greg Brice @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
21st - Seasick Steve @ O2 SBE
24th - Aynsley Lister @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
26th - Del Bromham @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
28th - Robert Jon & The Wreck @ Islington Assembly Hall
Rick Wakeman @ The Alban Arena; St Albans
Cregan & Co @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
December
4th - Philip Sayce + Troy Redfern @ Islington Assembly Hall
6th - Itchy Teeth @ Green Note
16th - The Damned @ Roundhouse
Rick Wakeman @ G Live; Guildford
19th - The Damned @ Roundhouse
Julia Fordham @ Union Chapel
20th - Rick Wakeman @ Cadogan Hall
PP Arnold @ Union Chapel
2025
Jan
28th - Aynsley Lister @ 100 Club
Feb
25th - Fish @ London Palladium
Give back the lemons. Why were the lemons free? What's wrong with the lemons?
Do Not trust the lemons...