1 (edited by BansheeUK 2020-10-23 08:40:15)

Topic: London Gig Guide MkII

Hope nobody objects to this: with Phil being AWOL I've tried to keep the thread going, and even though I've updated about 100 entries so far this month, the thread keeps slipping backward so I thought I re-launch to help keep it current and on view. However, as I'm not a Londoner (only been once, didn't like it...), any help appreciated.....

Take any shows before November with a pinch of salt; Im still getting cancellations, postponements and reschedules to the end of October and still some bands are leaving it as long as possible. Best idea as I say, up to November, check with venue and band website before venturing out.; this guide isn’t definitive..

2020

Oct
24th - Tangerine Dream @ The Roundhouse
25th - Elles Bailey @ The Hawth; Crawley
28th - Ozzy Osbourne + Judas Priest @ The O2 (Re-rescheduled)

Nov
6th - The Rifles @ O2 SBE
        Big River @ The Red Lion; Gravesend
7/8th - Van Morrison @ PowerHaus (formerly Dingwalls)
11th - Molly Hatchett @ 100 Club
          Enuff Z Nuff @ Our Black Heart
13th - Albany Down @ The Red Lion; Gravesend
17th - Andy fairweather-Lowe @ Whitty Theatre; Wokingham
17-21st - Van Morrison @ London Palladium
19th - Hitman Blues Band @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
20th - Danny Worsnop @ The Boston Music Room
26th - Martin Barre @ 100 Club
28th - Acid Reign @ Underworld: Camden
30th - Anvil @ O2 Academy; Isllington

Dec
2nd - Vandenberg @ The Garage
3rd - Big Country @ Dorking Halls
      Cadillac Kings @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
4th - BB King Blues Band @ UTB
      Mike Peter @ The Alarm @ Electric Ballroom
      Catfish @ Club 88; Hitchin
      Chantel McGregor @ Tropic; Ruislip
5th - Status Quo @ Eventim Apollo
      Martin Turner @ Norden Farm Arts; Maidenhead
6th - Catfish @ Electric Theatre; Guildford
8th - James Oliver Band + Jimmy Regal & The Royals @ 100 Club
      Rev Peyton’s Big Damn Band @ Oslo
11th - Electric Six @ O2 Academy; islington
12th - Ocean Colour Scene @ The Roundhouse
      Dr Feelgood @ cabbage Patch; Twickenham
      The Blockheads @ Venue 229
13th - Heavy Pettin’ @ New Cross Inn
        Lonely Robot @ Islington Assembly Hall
15th - Michael Schenker Fest @ O2 SBE
16th - Eel Pie All-stars @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
      Rick Wakeman @ Palace Theatre; Southend
      Magnum @ Assembly Hall; islington
      Slim Chance @ The Water Rats
17th - Matt Long & The Revenant Ones @ Acoustic Couch; Bracknell
18th - Si Cranstoun @ UTB
      Grand Slam @ Tufnell Park Dome
18/9th - Orange Goblin @ Underworld; Camden

2021

Jan
9th - The Toys Dolls + Angelic Upstarts @ O2 Forum
13th - Stan Webb’s Chicken Shack @ 100 Club
14th - Brothers Osbourne @ The Roundhouse
15/6 - Dr Feelgood @ 100 Club
16th - Martin Turner @ The Roundhouse; Dagenaham
         Albany Down @ The Horn; St Albans
17th - Matt Schofield Trio @ 100 Club
18th - Celebration of Koko Taylor feat Kyla Brox; Giles Robson @ 100 Club
19th - Walter Trout + Danielle Nicole @ Islington Assembly Hall
          Terry Reid @ Jazz Café
21/22nd - Richard Marx @ Union Chapel
22nd - Toyah Wilcox @ Half Moon; Putney
        Bonfire @ Underworld; Camden
25th - Jan Akkerman @ UTB
26th - Aynsley Lister @ 100 Club

Feb
4th - John Idan & The Blues band @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
5th- Erja Lyytinen & Chantel McGregor @ 100 Club
  Eric Gales + Danny Bryant @ O2 Academy; islington
6th - Brian Fallon @ O2 SBE
    Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs @ Electric Ballroom
10th - Larkin Poe @ O2 SBE
11/12th - The Zombies @ Public Halls; Harpenden
12th - Gaye Bikers On Acid @ 100 Club
      The Jesus & Mary Chain @ Electric Ballroom
      Kenney Jones & The Jones Gang @ London ULU
      Matt Long (Catfish) @ The Cavern Free House
13th - King King @ Electric Ballroom
    Mike Zito @ 100 Club
18/9th - Christone “Kingfish” Ingram @ Lafayette
21/2nd - Fish @ Islington Assembly Hall
23rd - Rainbreakers @ 100 Club
24th - Hayseed Dixie @ The Garage

March
3rd - Bob Log III @ Boilerroom; Guildford
4th - The Zombies @ UTB
5th - Bernie Marsden @ UTB
    Stephen Dale Petit @ 100 Club
7th - Paul Weller @ Cliffs Pavillion; Southend-on-Sea
10th - William Duvall @ 100 Club
12th - Si Cranstoun @ Rhodes Art Complex; Bishop’s Stortford
13th - Chelsea Blues Festival; Chris Farlowe + Cinelli Brothers + et al @ UTB
16th - Billy Walton Band @ 100 Club
17th - Tommy Emmanuel @ RFH
      Hayseed Dixie @ The Horn; St Albans
19th - Samantha Fish @ O2 SBE
    Ash @ The Roundhouse
    Nine Below Zero @ St John’s Church; Godalming
    John Grant + Teddy Thompson @ Alexandra Palace
    Tyketto @ The Garage
20th - The Who @ RAH
22nd - The Who @ RAH
25th - Dave Kelly @ The Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
26th - Wille & The Bandits @ 100 Club
27th - Tom Misch @ Alexandra Palace
29th - Fantastic Negrito @ Jazz Club
30th - Man @ 100 Club
    Damon Albarn @ Barbican Centre

April
1st - Bob Log III @ The Garage
      Catfish @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
2nd - Elles Bailey @ The Garage
6th - Michael Kiwanuka @ O2 Academy; Brixton
        Robert J Hunter + Thr3e @ 100 Club
7th - WiATB @ Star Inn; Guildford
8th - Eel Pie All Stars @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
9th - PP Arnold @ Union Chapel
10th - Romeo’s Daughter @ The Garage
13th - Mike Zito + Joe Montana Trio @ 100 Club
13-15th - Bryan Adams @ RAH
14th - Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory @ The Slaughtered Lamb
      Nick Mason’s Saucerful @ G-Live; Guildford
      Bad Touch @ O2 Academy; islington
15th - Cheap Trick @ O2 SBE
15/6th - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds @ The O2
16th - Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy @ UTB
          Nick Mason’s Saucerful @ Fairfield Halls; Croydon
          Chantel McGregor @ Tropic; Ruislip
17th - FM @ Islington Assembly Hall
      Hawklords @ Club 85; Hitchin
20th - The White Buffalo @ O2 Forum
21st - Pokey Lafarge @ Islington Assembly Hall
      Russ Ballard @ 100 Club
22nd - Kyla Brox @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
        Nick Mason’s Saucerful of Secrets @ RAH
        Robin Trower + Sari Schorr @ Islington Assembly Hall
        Broken Witt Rebels @ 100 Club
        The Mentulls @ Tring Park Cricket Ground
23rd - The Mentulls @ Tropic; Ruislip
23/4th - The Mission @ O2 SBE
25th - Ritchie Kotzen @ Islington Assembly Hall
27th - Sam Fender @ Alexandra Palace
        Psychedelic Furs @ RAH
        Dana Gillespie + Gerry Jablonski @ 100 Club
27/8th -  The James Hunter Six @ Jazz Café
27-30th - Genesis @ The O2
29th - Martin Turner @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
      Stone Broken @ Electric Ballroom
30th - Wilko Johnson + John Otway @ Islington Assembly Hall
      Teskey Brothers @ Eventim Apollo

May
1st - London Rocks @ 100 Club
    Wilko Johnson + John Otway @ Wycombe Swan Theatre; High Wycombe
    Saxon @ Eventim Apollo
1st-2nd - Jeff Beck @ RAH
3rd - Van Der Graaf Generator @ London Palladium
4th - Joe Satriani @ London Palladium
6th - Gary Fletcher @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
7th - Therapy? @ Electric Ballroom
      Robert Jon & The Wreck @ 100 Club
8th - Allman Betts Band @ The Garage
9th - Robert Cray @ Cadogan Hall
13th - Rocket from The Crypt @ Electric Ballroom
14th - Eric Clapton @ RAH
15th - Thunder + Kris Barras @ SSE Arena; Wembley
16th - Procol Harum @ London Palladium
         Sons of Apollo @ Islington Assembly Hall
17/8th - Eric Clapton @ RAH
18th - Felix Rabin @ 100 Club
23rd - Helloween @ O2 Academy; Brixton
23/4th - The Mission @ O2 SBE
24th - Yes @ RAH
25th - Albert Lee @ Epsom Playhouse
      Rebecca Downes @ 100 Club
27th - Focus @ UTB

June
1st-2nd - Queen @ The O2
3rd - Robin Bibi @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
      Bauhaus @ Alexandra Palace
4-5th - The Killers + Sam Fender @ Emirates Stadium
5th - Queen @ The O2
7-8th - Queen @ The O2
12th - Mollie Marriott @ 100 Club
      Gene Loves Jezebel @ O2 Academy; Islington
12/3th - Faith No More @ O2 Academy; Brixton
17th - Roger Hodgson @ Cliffs Pavilion; Southend
      Geno Washington & The Yoyos @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
18/9th - Guns ‘n’ Roses @ Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
22nd - Skunk Anansie @ G Libe; Guildford
23rd - Aerosmith + Rival Sons @ The O2
29th - Steepwater Band + Rob Tognoni @ 100 Club

July
5th - Legendary Shack Shakers @ 100 Club
6th - Van Morrison @ Kew Gardens
9th - America @ O2 SBE
9/10th - Pearl Jam @ Hyde Park
10/1th - Beck @ O2 Academy; Brixton
15th - Atomic Rooster @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
      Paul Weller @ O2 Academy; Brixton
17th - Melissa Ethridge @ Royal Festival Hall
19th - Rose Tattoo @ Islington Assembly Hall
25th - George Thorogood & The Destroyers @ O2 SBE
29th - Pete Donegan @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham

Aug
9th - Hollywood Vampires + Killing Joke @ The O2
28/9th - The Eagles @ Wembley Stadium

Sept
9th - Cinelli brothers @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
17th - Michael Kiwanuka @ Alexandra Palace
23rd - Stephen Dale Petit @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
24th - Jethro Tull @ O2 SBE SOLD OUT
29th - Black Stone Cherry + Kris Barras @ RAH

Oct
3rd - Uriah Heep @ London; Palladium
7th - Deep Purple + BOC @ The O2
9th - The Skids @ O2 Academy; Islington
15th - Tankus The Henge @ The Forum; Tunbridge Wells
23/4th - The Black Crowes @ O2 Academy; Brixton
30th - Y&T @ Islington Assembly Hall

Nov
4th - Kansas @ London; Palladium
5th - Robin Trower + Sari Schorr @ Islington Assembly Hall
15th - Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit @ Eventim Apollo
21st - Larkin Poe @ O2 SBE
26/7th - Marillion @ Eventim Apollo

2022

Feb
4th - Chantel McGregor + Erja Lyytinen @ 100 Club

March
7th - Ozzy Osbourne + Judas Priest @ The O2

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Nice work. You've got everything in my diary except for Jason Isbell at the Roundhouse on Monday 30th October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

currymandavid wrote:

Nice work. You've got everything in my diary except for Jason Isbell at the Roundhouse on Monday 30th October

Thanks for that... Updated accordingly.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Sheryl Crow, SBE 19 May
Nazareth, London 229, 13 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

Sheryl Crow, SBE 19 May
Nazareth, London 229, 13 October

Sorted - Thanks Kenny

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Henrik Freischlader, Under the Bridge, 28 July

7 (edited by BansheeUK 2017-04-19 02:22:50)

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

Henrik Freischlader, Under the Bridge, 28 July

Same night as Matt Schofield - either a cock-up or a great night on the cards.

Also added Doylr Bramhall II for May 28th and change to 27th May; Shuggie Otis in for Blockheads.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Given a once over; shout if I've missed owt.....

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Jonny Lang, SBE, 4 November

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

JJ Grey, Jazz Cafe, 3 November

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Added - Thanks Kenny.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

12 (edited by Kenny 2017-05-19 06:54:56)

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Stevie Nimmo Trio, Half Moon, Putney, 1 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Thanks -  added, with a Marcus Bonfanti in June

Kenny wrote:

Stevie Nimmo Trio, Half Moon, Putney, 1 October

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Inglorius, Electric Ballroom, 20 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Cheers; with added Stone Sour (Corey Taylor & James Root's "other" job) @ O2 Ac. Brix 4th Dec

Kenny wrote:

Inglorius, Electric Ballroom, 20 October

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

28 October - Bluesfest @ the O2.

Gov't Mule
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

More to be announced.

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

28 October - Bluesfest @ the O2.

Gov't Mule
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

More to be announced.

Thanks Kenny: Steely Dan & Doobie Brothers on 29th - limited seating......

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Samantha Fish, The Borderline 24 November