1 (edited by BansheeUK 2021-07-22 10:01:35)

Topic: London Gig Guide MkII

Hope nobody objects to this: with Phil being AWOL I've tried to keep the thread going, and even though I've updated about 100 entries so far this month, the thread keeps slipping backward so I thought I re-launch to help keep it current and on view. However, as I'm not a Londoner (only been once, didn't like it...), any help appreciated.....

Well, there’s no guarantees until mid-July,so if you’re thinking of venturing out, check band and venue websites first; this guide isn’t definitive, we’re just making ut up as we go along; hopefully sanity resumes in September.

2021

July
23rd - Stone Foundation @ Jazz Café
24th - Hayseed Dixie @ REC Rooms; Horsham
25th - George Thorogood & The Destroyers @ O2 SBE
27th - Rainbreakers + Ryk Mead band @ 100 Club
29th - Pete Donegan @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
31st - Vintage Trouble @ Lafayette

Aug
3rd - Catfish & Crossfire @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon SOLD OUT
10th - Saints & Sinners @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
14th - Xander & The Peace Pirates @ Green Note
      Van Morrison @ Audley House
17th - Geoff Tate @ The Underworld
      The Bad Day Blues Bad & Delta Fuse @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
19th - Focus @ UTB
24th - Jamie Johnson & The Lucky 13s @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
27th - Chantel McGregor @ 100 Club
28th - Tom Misch @ London: Victoria Park
28/9th - The Eagles @ Wembley Stadium
31st - Cinelli Brothers @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
      Aynsley Lister + Southbound @ 100 Club

Sept
2nd - Matt Woosey @ Green Note
7th - Beau Gris Gris & The Apocalypse @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
9th - Leaf Hound @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
      Matt Long @ Bracknell; Acoustic Couch
      The Wildhearts @ Electric ballroom
10th - L A Guns @ The Garage
      Andy Fairweather-Low @ REC Rooms; Horsham
      Animals & friends @ Clarets bar; Chelmsford
      Nine Below Zero @ The Harlington; Fleet
10/11th - Stone Foundation @ 100 Club
11th - Mudhoney @ Electric ballroom
        Paddy Milner @ Green Note
14th - Ash Wilson Band @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
16th - Steven Wilson @ Eventim Apollo
17th - Michael Kiwanuka @ Alexandra Palace
      Lindisfarne @ Nell’s
20th - Magnum @ Islington Assembly Hall
      Jethro Tull @ Waterside Theatre; Aylesbury
20-2nd - Steve Hackett @ London Palladium
21st - Blues Caravan @ 100 Club
      Rebecca Downes @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
22nd - Stephen Dale Petit @ 100 Club
        Inglorious @ Islington Assembly Hall
        Albert lee @ Clarets Bar; Chelmsford
23rd - Stephen Dale Petit @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
      Samantha Fish @ O2 SBE
      Robert Jon & The Wrreck + Troy Redfern @ 100 Club
24th - Jethro Tull @ O2 SBE
25th - Ash @ The Roundhouse
26th - The Head Hunters Band @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
28th - Robert J Hunter @ 100 Club
29th - Black Stone Cherry + Kris Barras @ RAH

Oct
1st - All Them Witches @ Electric Ballroom
      Quireboys @ The Boileroom; Guildford
      Stan Webb’s Chicken Shack @ Public Hall; Witham
      Connor Selby @ Clarets bar; Chelmsford
3rd - Uriah Heep @ London; Palladium
4th - Steve Hackett @ Fairfield Hall; Croydon
      Evanesence @ The O2
4-5th - Patty Smith @ RAH
5th - Ian Siegal @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
7th - Deep Purple + BOC @ The O2
      Caravan @ Union Chapel
      Sari Schorr @ The Appleyard; Sittingbourne
9th - The Skids @ O2 Academy; Islington
      Elles Bailey @ The Garage
12th - H.E.A.T. @ Electric; Brixton
      The Mentulls @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
13th - Hamilton Loomis @ The Slaughtered Lamb
14th - John Lees’ BJH @ Islington Assembly Hall
15th - Tankus The Henge @ The Forum; Tunbridge Wells
        Nine Below Zero @ Chinnery’s: Southend-on-Sea
16th - Opeth @ Eventim Apollo
19th - Rebecca Downes @ 100 Club
      Alex Hamilton Band @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
21st - Anvil @ O2 Academy’ Islington
22nd - The Mentulls @ Claret’s Bar; Chelmsford
23rd - Albert Lee @ Wilfrid Noyce: Godalming
23/4th - The Black Crowes @ O2 Academy; Brixton
26th - Gerry Jablonski Band @ 100 Club
      Tom Killner @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
27th - Dr Feelgood @ The Stables; Milton Keynes
29th - Ben Poole & Oli Brown @ The Stables; Milton Keynes
30th - Y&T @ Islington Assembly Hall
31st - Michael Schenker Fest @ O2 SBE

Nov
2nd - When Rivers Meet @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon SOLD OUT
4th - Kansas @ London; Palladium
      Molly Hatchett @ 100 Club
      Robin Trower + Sari Schorr @ Islington Assembly Hall
7th - Seasick Steve @ London Palladium
9th - Billy Walton Band @ 100 Club
      Ashley Sherlock @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
10th - Crow Black Chicken @ 100 Club
11th - Dr Feelgood @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
14th - Joanne Shaw Taylor @ Lafayette
15th - Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit @ Eventim Apollo
      Ian Siegal @ 100 Club
16th - Corky Laing @ 100 Club
      Dom Martin’s Savages @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
17th - Jack J Hutchinson + Firekind @ Our Black Heart
19th - Bernie Marsden @ UTB
20th - The Blockheads @ 229 The Venue
21st - Larkin Poe @ O2 SBE
23rd - Northsyde & Hooson McGuire @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
26th - Stone Foundation @ Islington Assembly Hall
26/7th - Marillion @ Eventim Apollo
30th - Krissy Matthews Band @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon

Dec
1st - Vandenberg @ The Garage
2nd - The Cadillac Kings @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
3rd - Big Country @ Harpenden; Public Halls
4th - Big Country @ Mick Jagger Centre; Dartford
4/5th - new Model Army @ The Roundhouse
7th - James Oliver band @ 100 Club
      Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band @ Oslo
      Hiding Magpies @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
10th - Electric Six @ O2 Academy; Islington
14th - Rick Wakeman @ Palace Theatre; Southend-on-Sea
      Stevis Watts Organ Trio @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
15th - Eel Pie All Stars @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
16th - Broken Witt Rebels @ 100 Club
17/8th - Orange Goblin @ The Underworld
21st - Robin Bibi’s Big Band Xmas Party @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon

2022

Jan
19th - Walter Trout + Danielle Nicole @ Islington Assembly Hall
      Stan Webb’s Chicken Shack @ 100 Club
20th - Blues Club @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
21/2nd - Dr Feelgood @ 100 Club
24th - Felix Rabin @ The Water Rats
26th - Grant Lee Philips @ The Horn; St Albans
27th - Stone Broken @ Electric Ballroom
29th - Cast @ O2 SBE
      Saxon + Girlschool @ Eventim Apollo

Feb
1st - Procol Harum @ London Palladium
2nd - Fantastic Negrito @ Jazz Cafe
3rd - Samantha Fish @ O2 SBE
      John Idan & The Blues band @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
      The Stranglers @ G Live; Guildford
4th - Chantel McGregor + Erja Lyytinen @ 100 Club
5th - Cheap Trick @ O2 SBE
7th - Echo & The Bunnyment @ The Roundhouse
8th - The Night Café @ Electric Ballroom
10th - Russ Ballard @ 100 Club
12th - Scott Stapp @ O2 Academy; Islington
13th - The dandy Warhols @ The Roundhouse
15th - The Stranglers @ Cliffs Pavillion; Southend-on-Sea
17th - Eric Gales + Danny Bryant @ O2 Academy; Islington
22nd - Dana Gillespie @ 100 Club
23rd - Mike Zito @ 100 Club
24th - King King @ Electric Ballroom
      Van Der Graaf Generator @ London Palladium
      Catfish @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
25th - Tommy Emmanuel @ Royal Festival Hall

March
1st - Bob Log III @ Boileroom; Guildford
2nd - Bob Log III @ The Garage
4th - Gong @ The Boileroom; Guildford
      Paul Carrack @Cliffs Pavilion; Southend-on-Sea
      The Zombies @ U.T.B.
6th - Blackberry Smoke @ The Roundhouse
7th - Ozzy Osbourne + Judas Priest @ The O2
8th - Big Country @ Dorking Halls
10th - Paul Carrack @ London Palladium
11th - Tyketto @ The Garage
12th - The Groundhogs @ 100 Club
13th - Tony Visconti & Woody Woodmansey @ London Barbican
16th - Curved Air @ 100 Club
17th - Dave Kelly @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
      Paul Carrack @ G Live; Guildford
      The Manfreds @ Capitol Theatre; Horsham
      Brothers Landreth @ O2 SBE
24th - Ricky Warwick & the Fighting Hearts @ O2 Academy; Islington
25th - Mike Peters & The Alarm @ Electric Ballroom
      Wille & The Bandits @ 100 Club
      Eric Gales + Danny Bryant @ O2 Academy; Islington
      Skunk Anansie @ O2 Academy;  Brixton
      Gong @ Club 85; Hitchin
26th - Kris Barras @ Electric Ballroom
     
April
2nd - Romeo’s Daughter @ The Garage
6th - Wille & The Bandits @ The Star Inn; Guildford
7th - FM @ Islington Assemby Hall
12th - Dan Patlansky @ The Garage
13th - Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory @ The Slaughtered Lamb
16th - Skunk Anansie @ G Live; Guildford
20th - Eric Steckel @ Nell’s
      Hawklords @ 100 Club
22nd - Carl Palmer’s ELP Legacy @ U.T.B.
        The Mission @ O2 SBE
23rd - Nick Mason’s Saucerful of Secrets @ RAH
26th - The White Buffalo @ O2 Forum
28th - Wilko Johnson @ Islington Assembly Hall
30th - Wilko Johnson @ Wycombe Swan Theatre; High Wycombe

May
2nd - Joe Satriani @ London Palladium
3rd - Albert Lee @ Epsom Playhouse
5th - Gary Fletcher @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
      Helloween @ O2 Academy; Brixton
9-11th - Bryan Adams @ RAH
11th - Nick Mason’s Saucer… @ Fairfield Halls; Croydon
      Robert Cray Band @ Cadogan Hall
20th - Travis @ The Roundhouse
28th - Thunder + Kris Barras @ SSE Arena
30/1st - Jeff Beck @ RAH

June
2nd - Robin Bibi @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
3rd - The Killers @ Emirates Stadium
5-9th - Queen @ The O2
14-18th - Queen @ The O2
20-21st - Queen @ The O2
21st - Yes @ RAH
22nd - Aerosmith @ The O2
24th - Kaleo @ Eventim Apollo
25th - Martin Barre @ 100 Club
      Arthur Brown @ Bush Hall

Oct
5th - Uriah Heep @ London Palladium
18th - Kenny Wayne Shepherd @ O2 SBE

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Nice work. You've got everything in my diary except for Jason Isbell at the Roundhouse on Monday 30th October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

currymandavid wrote:

Nice work. You've got everything in my diary except for Jason Isbell at the Roundhouse on Monday 30th October

Thanks for that... Updated accordingly.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Sheryl Crow, SBE 19 May
Nazareth, London 229, 13 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

Sheryl Crow, SBE 19 May
Nazareth, London 229, 13 October

Sorted - Thanks Kenny

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Henrik Freischlader, Under the Bridge, 28 July

7 (edited by BansheeUK 2017-04-19 02:22:50)

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

Henrik Freischlader, Under the Bridge, 28 July

Same night as Matt Schofield - either a cock-up or a great night on the cards.

Also added Doylr Bramhall II for May 28th and change to 27th May; Shuggie Otis in for Blockheads.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Given a once over; shout if I've missed owt.....

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Jonny Lang, SBE, 4 November

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

JJ Grey, Jazz Cafe, 3 November

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Added - Thanks Kenny.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

12 (edited by Kenny 2017-05-19 06:54:56)

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Stevie Nimmo Trio, Half Moon, Putney, 1 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Thanks -  added, with a Marcus Bonfanti in June

Kenny wrote:

Stevie Nimmo Trio, Half Moon, Putney, 1 October

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Inglorius, Electric Ballroom, 20 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Cheers; with added Stone Sour (Corey Taylor & James Root's "other" job) @ O2 Ac. Brix 4th Dec

Kenny wrote:

Inglorius, Electric Ballroom, 20 October

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

28 October - Bluesfest @ the O2.

Gov't Mule
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

More to be announced.

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

28 October - Bluesfest @ the O2.

Gov't Mule
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

More to be announced.

Thanks Kenny: Steely Dan & Doobie Brothers on 29th - limited seating......

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Samantha Fish, The Borderline 24 November