1 (edited by BansheeUK Today 09:30:02)

Topic: London Gig Guide MkII

Hope nobody objects to this: with Phil being AWOL I've tried to keep the thread going, and even though I've updated about 100 entries so far this month, the thread keeps slipping backward so I thought I re-launch to help keep it current and on view. However, as I'm not a Londoner (only been once, didn't like it...), any help appreciated.....

2019


April
25/6th - Joe Bonamassa @ RAH
25th - Devin Townsend @ Bush Hall
          Shemekia Copeland @ Nell's Jazz & Blues
26th - Colin Blunstone @ The Borderline
          Cadillac Kings @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
          Idlewild @ O2 Forum
26/7th - Tadeschi Trucks Band @ London Palladium
             Mott The Hoople @ O2 SBE
27th - Grant Lee Philip + Josh Rouse @ Union Chapel
          Monster Truck @ Electric Ballroom
29th - J S Ondara @ Bush Hall
30th - Felix Rabin @ 100 Club
          Giles Robson Band @ Tuesday Night Music Club; Coulsdon

May
2nd - Atomic Rooster @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
3rd - The J45s - The Black  Horse; Greenford
        Glen Matlock @ 229 The Venue
3/4th - Nick Mason's Saucerful of Secrets @ The Roundhouse
4th - Richard Ashcroft @ London Olympia
6/7th - Richard Hawley @ EartH; Hackney
8th - Joey Landreth @ The Garage
9th - Chantel McGregor @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
10th - Chantel McGregor @ Boom Boom; Sutton
          Dave Ferra Allstars @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
11th - Ana Popovic + Ben Poole @ The Borderline
13th - Eric Clapton @ RAH
          Grainne Duffy @ Nell's Jazz & Blues
14th - Grainne Duffy @ Comrades Club; Coulsdon
          Bizarre World of Frank Zappa @ The Palladium
15/16 - Eric Clapton @ RAH
16th - Samantha Fish @ The Garage
17th - John Scofield @ Cadogan Hall
          The Elephant Sessions @ The Borderline
          Jimmie Vaughn @ Dingwalls
17/18th - Manic Street Preachers @ O2 SBE
              Amos Lee @ Union Chapel
18th - George Shovlin @ Blues At Barleyland; Billericay
19th - Sting & Shaggy @ The Roundhouse
          Animals & Friends @ Half Moon; Putney
20th - Glenn Hughes @ St Alban Arena; St Albans
21st - Whiskey Myers @ Electric Ballroom
          Primal Scream @ Scala
21/22nd - Mark Knopfler @ RAH
22nd - Aldous Harding @ EartH
23rd - Aynsley Lister @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
          RHR + Nile Deltas + Trident Waters @ Our Black Heart
          The James Hunter Six @ Blues Kitchen; Brixton
23/24th - Rodger Hodgson @ RAH
24th - Paul  Cox & The Proof @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
          Aynsley Lister @ Boom Boom; Sutton
          Willie Nile @ The Borderline
25th - Alice In Chains + Black Rebel Motorcycle Club @ SSE Arena; Wembley
          The J45s @ Misty Moon; Northwood
27th - Buck & Evans @ 100 Club
28th - Mark Knopfler @ The O2
          Dani Wilde @ 100 Club
          R.H.R  (Rdfern, Hutchinson, Ross) @ Tuesday Night Music Club; Coulsdon
29th - Kelvin Jones @ The Lock Tavern
          Southern Avenue + Lynne Jackaman Band @ Dingwalls
30th - Slim Chance @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
          The Quireboys @ Harpenden Public Halls
          Sonny Landreth @ Islington Assembly Hall

June
1st - Muse @ London Stadium (E20)
        Gov't Mule @ O2 Forum
1/2nd - Tenacious D @ Wembley SSE Arena
2nd - Bon Iver + Mac DeMarco + First Aid Kit @ Victoria Park
        Albert Lee @ Half Moon; Putney
4th - Rockin’ the Blues:- Jonny Lang + Walter Trout + Kris Barras @ O2 Forum
        Styx @ London Palladium
        Legendry Shack Shakers @ The Borderline
        Low Cut Connie @ Hoxton; Bar & Grill
        Cedric Burnside @ Dingwalls
        Mike Vernon & the Mighty Combo @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
5th - Eric Gales @ Nell's Jazz & Blues
6th - Ian Siegal (Pre-War Blues) @ Dingwalls
7th - Malaya Blue @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
        Jesse Dayton @ The Sebright Arms
8th - The J45s @ The Butchers Arms; Barnet
        Steve Hillage Band @ O2 SBE
        Fairport Convention @ Nell's Jazz & Blues
        The Church @ Bush Hall
11th - Stacie Collins Band @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
         Headhunter's Blues Band @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
12th - Eagles of Death Metal @ Electric Ballroom
          Last In Line @ o2 Academy; Islington
13th - Midnight Oil @ O2 Academy; Brixton
          Toto @ Royal Chelsea Hospital
          Stone Temple Pilots @ O2 Forum
14th - Jim Crawford @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
          Brothers Osbourne @ O2 Academy; Islington
15th - Jools Holland R&B Orchestra @ Down Hall Country House;  Bishop Stortford
16th - Fleetwood Mac + The Pretenders @ Wembley Stadium
          James Morrison @ Down Hall Country House; Bishop Stortford
          Kelly Jones @ Eventim Apollo
17th - Bryan Ferry @ RAH
          Gary Clark Jr @ The Roundhouse
18th - Fleetwood Mac + The Pretenders @ Wembley Stadium
18-20th - King Crimson @ RAH
20th - Metallica; Ghost; Bokassa @ Twickenham Stadium
          Nick Lowe & Los Straightjackets @ O2 SBE
21st - Bon Jovi + Manic Street Preachers @ Wembley Stadium
         The Feelgood Band @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
22nd - Billy Joel @ Wembley Stadium
          Elles Bailey @ Nell’s Jazz & Blues
23rd - The Eagles + Sheryl Crowe @ Wembley Stadium
          Eugene "Hideaway" Bridges @ PizzaExpress Jazz Club; Soho
25th - Watermelon Slim @ Blues  Kitchen; Camden
26th - Watermelon Slim @ Blues Kitchen; Shoreditch
          Stray Cats - 40th Anniversary @ Eventim Apollo
26/7th - Gladys Knight @ RAH
27th - Chantel McGregor @ Water Rats
28th - Focus @ Boom Boom; Sutton
29th - Lynyrd Skynyrd + Status Quo @ SSE Arena; Wembley
30th - The B52s (Farewell Europe) @ Eventim Apollo

July
1st - Average White Band @ RAH
2nd - Keb Mo @ Union Chapel
5th - Zal Cleminson's Sin Dogs @ 100 Club
6th - The Who + Eddie Vedder @ Wembley Stadium
        Stevie Wonder + Lionel Ritchie @ Hyde Park
6/7th - Van Morrison @ The Roundhouse
7th - Paul Weller @ Old Royal Naval College
9th - Rev Peyton's Big Damn Band @ The Garage
9/10th - Albert Lee @ Half Moon; Putney
11th - KISS (End of the Road) @ The O2
12th - ZZ Top + Jimmy Barnes @ SSE Arena; Wembley
          Bob Dylan + Neil Young @ Hyde Park
          Malone Sibun Band @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
          Sinnerboy @ tropic; Ruislip
13th - Florence & The Machine @  Hyde Park
          Garbage @ Kew Garden; Richmond
          Debbie Bond Band @ Blues At Barleyland; Billericay
13/14th - Rick Wakeman - Journey To The Centre of The Earth @ Royal Festival Hall
16th - American Authors @ The Borderline
18th - Jared James Nichols @ Boston Music Rooms
18/19th - George Benson @ Eventim  Apollo
20th - Lewis Hamilton Band - Blues At Barleyland; Billericay.
22nd - Martin Simpson @ Ruskin House; Croydon
27th - Alvin Youngblood Hart's Muscle Theory @ The Borderline
31st - Matthews Southern Comfort @ Half Moon; Putney

Aug
3rd - Graham Nash @ Alexandra Palace
8th - Joe Jammer's All-Star Chicago Blues Revue @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
        Groundhogs + Sendelica @ Half Moon; Putney
14th - Queensryche @ O2 SBE
17th - Skunk Anansie @ O2 Academy; Brixton
23rd - Heavy Pettin' @ The Underworld
29th - Operation Mindcrime @ The Underworld
          Duff McKagan + Shooter Jennings @ Islington Assembly Hall
30th - Split Whiskers @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon

Sept
1st - Charlie Crockett @ The Borderline
3rd - Skinny Molly @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
5th - Steel Woods @ Bush Hall
        The Cadillac Kings @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
6th - Kentucky Headhunters + Jason & the Scorchers + Dan Baird.. @ O2 SBE
        Skinny Molly @ Boom Boom; Sutton
7th - The Flaming Lips @ O2 Academy; Brixton
        Chantel McGregor @ Tropic; Ruislip
11th - Hannah Wicklund & The Stepping Stones + Gorilla Riot @ O2 Academy; Islington
12th - Justin Hayward @ Union Chapel
          Edwyn Collins @ O2 SBE
14th - The Quireboys - 35th Anniversary @ O2 Forum
17th - Mike Zito + Jeremiah Johnson @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
         The Mentulls @ Comrades Club; Coulsdon
18th - Bonnie Tyler @ The Palladium
19th - The Lonnie Donegan Band @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
20th - Lincoln Durham @ The Slaughtered Lamb
          Danny Bryant @ The Borderline
20-21st - Sisters of Mercy @ The Roundhouse
21st - Jim Jones & the Righteous Mind @ The Garage
24th - Warner E Hodges @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
          Stevie Nimmo @ 100 Club
27th - Martin Turner Ex-Wishbone Ash @ UTB
28th - Mike Zito + Jeremiah Johnson @ Boom Boom; Sutton
29th - King's X @ Islington Assembly Hall
30th - Hozier @ The Palladium
         Richard Thompson @ RAH

Oct
4th - Band of Friends @ The Borderline
5th - Nine Below Zero @ Mick Jagger Centre; Dartford
10th - Alice Cooper + The Stranglers + MC50 @ The O2
11th - PP Arnold @ Islington Assembly Hall
11-13th - Ty Segall @ Oval Space
12th - Brad Paisley @ The O2
          Black Star Riders + Stone Broken + Wayward Sons @ O2 SBE
          Psychedelic Furs @ The Roundhouse
13th - John Mayer @ The O2
17th - Wishbone Ash @ O2 Academy; Islington
18th - Kris Barras @ O2 Academy; Islington
19th - Saxon @ Eventim Apollo
22nd - Kiefer Sutherland @ O2 SBE
25th - Focus @ UTB
27th - Christopher Cross @ The Barbican
29th - Ian Parker @ 100 Club
          Robin Trower @ O2 SBE

Nov
1st - The Feelgood Band @ Tropic; Ruislip
2nd - Y&T @ O2 Academy; Islington
         Phil Campbell & the Bas****d Sons @ The Dome
         Machine Head @ O2 Academy; Brixton
4th - Christopher Cross @ London Palladium
5th - Buckcherry @ o2 Academy; Islington
9th - Palace @ The Roundhouse
        Quaker City Night Hawks @ The Borderline
12th - Eliana Cargnelutti + Lee Ainley @ 100 Club
17th - Groundhogs @ Half Moon; Putney
18th - Marillion @ RAH
20th - Elder Island @ The Roundhouse
22nd - Elles Bailey @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
26th - Hawkwind @ RAH
          Pat McManus Band @ 100 Club
          Uli Roth @ Underworld

28th - Steve Hackett @ Eventim Apollo
29th - Halestorm @ Alexandra Palace

December
4th - Dweezil Zappa @ R.F.H.
7th - Nine Below Zero (4oth Anniversary) @ Islington Assembly Hall
10th - Mark Lanegan @ The Roundhouse
11th - The Darkness @ Watford Colosseum
          Dan Reed @ O2 SBE

12th - Devin Townsend @ The Roundhouse
20th - The Darkness @ The Roundhouse
21st - The Blockheads @ O2 Academy; Islington

2020
Jan
19th - Turin Brakes (acoustic) @ The Horn; St Albans
21st - Crow Black Chicken @ 100 Club
22nd - Popa Chubby @ 100 Club
24th - Bernie Marden + Deborah Bonham @ UTB
28th - Aynsley Lister @ 100 Club

Feb
1st - Tedeschi Trucks Band @ SSE Arena; Wembley
        Felice Brothers @ Islington Assembly Hall

March
28th - Mike Peters &The Alarm @ Electric Ballroom

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Nice work. You've got everything in my diary except for Jason Isbell at the Roundhouse on Monday 30th October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

currymandavid wrote:

Nice work. You've got everything in my diary except for Jason Isbell at the Roundhouse on Monday 30th October

Thanks for that... Updated accordingly.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Sheryl Crow, SBE 19 May
Nazareth, London 229, 13 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

Sheryl Crow, SBE 19 May
Nazareth, London 229, 13 October

Sorted - Thanks Kenny

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Henrik Freischlader, Under the Bridge, 28 July

7 (edited by BansheeUK 2017-04-19 02:22:50)

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

Henrik Freischlader, Under the Bridge, 28 July

Same night as Matt Schofield - either a cock-up or a great night on the cards.

Also added Doylr Bramhall II for May 28th and change to 27th May; Shuggie Otis in for Blockheads.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Given a once over; shout if I've missed owt.....

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Jonny Lang, SBE, 4 November

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

JJ Grey, Jazz Cafe, 3 November

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Added - Thanks Kenny.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

12 (edited by Kenny 2017-05-19 06:54:56)

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Stevie Nimmo Trio, Half Moon, Putney, 1 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Thanks -  added, with a Marcus Bonfanti in June

Kenny wrote:

Stevie Nimmo Trio, Half Moon, Putney, 1 October

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Inglorius, Electric Ballroom, 20 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Cheers; with added Stone Sour (Corey Taylor & James Root's "other" job) @ O2 Ac. Brix 4th Dec

Kenny wrote:

Inglorius, Electric Ballroom, 20 October

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

28 October - Bluesfest @ the O2.

Gov't Mule
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

More to be announced.

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

28 October - Bluesfest @ the O2.

Gov't Mule
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

More to be announced.

Thanks Kenny: Steely Dan & Doobie Brothers on 29th - limited seating......

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Samantha Fish, The Borderline 24 November