1 (edited by BansheeUK 2020-02-18 03:27:40)

Topic: London Gig Guide MkII

Hope nobody objects to this: with Phil being AWOL I've tried to keep the thread going, and even though I've updated about 100 entries so far this month, the thread keeps slipping backward so I thought I re-launch to help keep it current and on view. However, as I'm not a Londoner (only been once, didn't like it...), any help appreciated.....

2020


Feb
18th - Broken Levee @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
19th - The Strokes @ The Roundhouse
20th - The Feelgood Band @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
          The Blues Band @ Chequer Mead Theatre; East Grinstead
21st - Si Cranstoun @ 100 Club
         The 1975 @ The O2
         Dream Theatre @ Eventim Apollo
         Martin Turner Ex Wishbone Ash @ Touchline; Hockley
         The Spikedrivers @ Mycenae House (SE3 7SE)
22nd - Walthamstow Blues Bash @ Town Hall; Walthamstow
24/5th - Marcus Bonfanti @ Ronnie Scotts
25th - Marcus King Band @ Electric Ballroom
          Daddy Long Legs @ Paper Dress Vintage Boutique & Bar
          Stray + Ken Pustelnik's Groundhogs @ Boom Boom; Sutton
          Mike Fleetwood celebrates the music of Peter Green @ London Palladium
          Brave Rival @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
26th - Stray + Ken Pustelnik's Groundhogs @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
27th - Starlite Campbell Band @ Half Moon; Putney
28th - Paul Carrack @ G Live; Guildford
          Don Airey + Rebecca Downes @ ULU
          Glen Matlock @ The Red Lion; Leytonstone (E11 3AA)
29th - Paul Carrack @ Gordon Craig Theatre; Stevenage
          The Script @ The O2

March
3rd - Susan Santos @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
        Music For The Marsden @ The O2; London
        Dan Burnett Band @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
        Marcus Bonfanti @ The Green Note
4th - Declan J Donovan @ Dingwalls
        The Fortunate Sons @ Public Halls; Harpenden
        Alanis Morissette @ O2 SBE
5th - Samantha Fish + Felix Rabin @ Islington Assembly Hall
        Michael Kiwanuda @ O2 Academy; Brixton
5/6/7th - Steve Harley @ Pizza Express Live; Holborn
6th - The Blues Band @ UTB
        Supergrass @ Alexandra Palace
        Stereophonics @ The O2
        Susan Santos @ Boom Boom; Sutton
7th - Daniel Smith Blues Band @ Green Note
        Glen Matlock @ 100 Club
10th - Jack J Hutchinson @ O2 Academy; islington
          And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead @ The Dome
          Ma Bessie @ Tuesday Night Music Club; Coulsdon
          Alberta Cross @ Omeara
11th - Holy Holy @ Thee Roundhouse
          Danny Bryant (album launch) @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
          And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead @ The Horn; St Albans
          Bryan Ferry @ RAH
          Snake Davis Band @ Cliffs Pavilion; Southend-on-Sea
12th - Stray + Groundhogs @ The Garage
          Billy Mitchell/Bob Fox @ The Oval Tavern; Croydon
          Cyril Davies Tribute @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
13th - Vardis @ 100 Club
          Elvis Costello & The Imposters @ Eventim Apollo
          Bryan Ferry @ RAH
          Dave Kelly Band @ Marigold's Jazz & Blues Club; Old Harlow
          Paul Carrack @ Cliffs Pavilion; Southend-on-Sea
13/4th - Joanne Shaw Taylor @ Nell's Jazz & Blues
14th - Paul Carrack @ London Palladium
15th - Saiichi Sugiyama / Connor Selby @ St Lawrence; Caterham
16/17th - Fish @ Islington Assembly Hall
17th - Clannad @ London Palladium
          David Keenan @ MOTH Club
          Emma Johnson Band @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
18th - Wille & The Bandits @ The Star Inn; Guildford
          Shawn James @ 100 Club
19th - Chicken Shack @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
          Billy Mitchell/Bob Fox @ Chequer Mead Theatre; East Grinstead
          Connor Selby @ Clarets Bar; Chelmsford City FC
          Mike Farris @ Half Moon; Putney
20th - Nine Below Zero @ St John's Church; Godalming
          Wille & The Bandits @ 100 Club
          Twin Atlantic @ Electric Ballroom
          Billy Walton Band @ Boom  Boom; Sutton
20-22nd - Van Morrison @ RAH
21st - Lindisfarne @ Nell's Jazz & Blues
22nd - Rose Tattoo @ Electric Ballroom
          Jesus & Mary Chain @ The Roundhouse
24th - Billy Walton Band @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
          Northsyde @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
24-25th - Van Morrison @ RAH
26th - Stephen Dale Petit @ 100 Club
          David Gray @ The O2
          Dave Kelly/Sam Kelly @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
          Hayseed Dixie @ The Garage
          Nine Below Zero @ St Mary Magdalene Church; Cobham
26/7th - Sam Fender @ Alexandra Palace
27th - Santana @ The O2
          Ash @ The Roundhouse
          Chicken Shack @ Boom Boom; Sutton
          Billy Walton Band @ Touchline; Hockley
          Elles Bailey @ Hawth theatre; Crawley
27/8th - Dr Feelgood @ Pizza espress; Holborn
28th - Mike Peters &The Alarm @ Electric Ballroom
          Groundhogs @ Our Black Heart
          Chelsea Blues Festival; Chris Farlowe/Norman Beaker; Climax Blues band; Southbound; Cinelli Brothers @ UTB
          Jared James Nichols + Collateral @ The Dome
          Tim Penn + Chris Proctor @ the Green Note
31st - John Verity Band @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon

April
1st - Marcus Bonfanti @ The Green Note
2nd - Procol Harum @ London Palladium
         Martin Turner Ex-Wishbone Ash @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
         Kyla Brox @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
3rd - Martin Turner Ex-Wishbone Ash @ Boom Boom; Sutton
        Arnaud Fradin & Greg Miller Blues Duo @ The Green Note
4th - Kyla Brox @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
        Magnum @ Islington Assembly Hall
        Therapy? @ Electric Ballroom
        Seasick Steve @ The Roundhouse
        Ferocious Dog + Funke & The Two-Tone Baby @ Tunbridge Wells Forum
        Catfish @ Club 85; Hitchin
5th - Mike Zito @ Boom Boom; Sutton
6th - Christopher Paul Stelling @ The Old Blue Last (EC2A 3HY)
        Bad Touch + Piston @ O2 Academy; Islington
7th - Evanescence @ The O2
        Mike Zito @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
        Tom Killner Band @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
        Broken Witt Rebels @ 100 Club
8th - The Who + Connor Selby @ SSE Arena; Wembley
        Mike Zito + John Montana Trio @ 100 Club
9th - Eel Pie Island 20th Birthday @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
10th - Chad Stenz & The Chadillacs @ Marigold's Jazz & Blues Club; Old Harlow
14th - The Night Café @ Electric Ballroom
          John Doe Trio @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
15th - Ben Poole @ Half Moon; Putney
17th - Simple Minds @ SSE Arena; Wembley
          King King @ Electric Ballroom
          Sari Schorr @ Boom Boom; Sutton
18th - The Toy Dolls @ O2 Forum
19th - Michael Schenker Fest @ O2 SBE
21st - Chris Corcoran Band @Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
22nd - JP Cooper @ O2 Academy; Brixton
          Alvin Youngblood Hart's Muscle Theory @ Nell's
23rd - Dutty Moonshine Big Band @ The Garage
          Nick Mason's Saucerful of Secrets @ G Live; Guildford
          Catfish @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
          The White Buffalo @ O2 Forum
24th - Biff Byford (In Conversation) @ Islington Assembly Hall
26th - Robin Trower + Sari Schorr @ Islington Assembly Hall
          Bon Iver @ SSE  Arena; Wembley
          Catfish @ Tropic; Ruislip
          Marco Cinelli & Danny Del Toro @ St Lawrence; Caterham
          Nick Parker @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
28th - The Blues Caravan 2020 @ 100 Club
          amie Johnson & The Lucky 13s @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
29th - Slim Chance @ The Water Rats
30th - Pigs,Pigs,Pigs,Pigs,Pigs,Pigs,Pigs @ Electric Ballroom
          Voodoo Sheiks @ The Acoustic Couch; Bracknell

May
1st - The Washboard Resonators @ The Green Note
        The BB King Blues Band @ UTB
2nd - Chantel McGregor & Erja Lyytinen @ 100 Club
         Pokey Lafarge @ Islington Assembly Hall
2/3rd - The Mission @ O2 SBE
5th - Bernard Allison + Cinelli brothers + Ryk Mead @ 100 Club
        Karl Urban @ Eventim Apollo
        Jupiter Blues @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
6th - The Shires @ G Live; Guildford
7th - Nick Mason's Saucerful of Secrets @ RAH
        Larkin Poe @ O2 SBE
        Gary Fletcher @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
        Robert Cray @ Alban Arena; St Albans
8th - McFly @ SSE Arena; Wembley
        Van der Graaf Generator @ London Palladium
        Robert Cray @ Cadogan Hall
9th - Wilko Johnson + John Otway @ Islington Assembly Hall
12th - Brothers Osborne @ The Roundhouse
          Austin Gold @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
13th - Cormac Neeson @ The Slaughtered Lamb
14/5th - Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds @ The O2
17th - Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
18th - Scott Matthews @ Holy Trinity; Guildford
19th - Kyla Brox @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
          Bob Log III @ The Boiler Room; Guildford
22nd - Walter Trout + Danielle Nicole @ Islington Assembly Hall
          Bob Log III @ The Garage
23rd - Brian Fallon @ O2 SBE
26th - Joe Satriani @ London Palladium
          Ian Parker @ 100 Club
          Storm Warning @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
26/7th - Jeff Beck @ RAH
27th - The Shires @ London Palladium
29/30th - Guns & Roses @ White Hart Lane
31st - Whitesnake / Foreigner @ The O2
         Peter Frampton @ RAH
         Katy Moffatt @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham

June
2nd - Mike Ross @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
2/3rd - Queen @ The O2
3rd - Eric Gales + Danny Bryant @ O2 Academy; Islington
4th - PP Arnold @ Union Chapel
        Robin Bibi @ Twickenham; Cabbage Patch
5th - Machine Head @ Alexandra Palace
        Yes @ RAH
        Groundhogs + John Verity + Xander & the Peace Pirates @ 100 Club
5/6th - Queen @ The O2
6th - John Butler @ O2 SBE
        The Killers @ Emirates Stadium
7th - Adam Dobres @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
9th - Queen @ The O2
        Lau @ Public Halls; Harpenden
        Bad Day Blues Band @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
12th - The Mentulls @ Tropic; Ruislip
          The Cadillac Kings @ Marigold's Jazz & Blues; Old Harlow
13th - Mollie Marriott @ 100 Club
          Roger Hodgson @ Royal Chelsea Hospital
14th - The Beach Boys @ Royal Chelsea Hospital
          Jim Guynan @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
16th - Faith No More @ O2 Academy; Brixton
          Jack J Hutchinson @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
18th - Slim Chance @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
21st - Mike Ross @ St Lawrence; Caterham
23rd - Wily Bo Walker @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
23/4th - Tomorrow's Modern Boxes (Thom Yorke, Nigel Godrich, Tarik Barri) @ Eventim Apollo
26th - Green Day + Fall Out Boy + Weezer @ The London Stadium
28th - Pierce Pattis @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
30th - The Steepwater Band + Gerry Jablonski Electric Band + Rob Tognoni @ 100 Club
          Lewis Hamilton Band @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon

July
2nd - Blues Bar + Lewis Hamilton Band @ Tring Park Cricket Ground
6th - Legendary Shack Shakers @ 100 Club
7th - Robin Bibi Band @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
8th - Roger Hodgson @ Cliffs Pavillion; Southend-on-Sea
        The Manfreds @ Boisdale of Canary Wharf
11th - Beck @ O2 Academy; Brixton
12th - Dolly Varden @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
14th -  Del Bromham @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
15th - Aerosmith @ The O2
16th - Pearl Jam + The Pixies @ Hyde Park
          America @ O2 SBE
          Atomic Rooster @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
19th - Singaround @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
21st - Diana Silviera @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
28th - RHR + supports tba @ 100 Club
30th - Peter Donegan Band @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham

August
4th - Rebecca Downes @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
27th - Groundhogs @ Our Black Heart
29/30th - The Eagles @ Wembley Stadium

Sept
4/5th - Orchestral Quireboys @ O2 Forum
5th - Hollywood Vampires @ The O2
8th - Man @ 100 Club
11th - Andy Fairweather-Low @ Public Halls; Harpenden
19th - Steven Wilson @ The O2
20th - Robin Bibi + Tony Marten @ St Lawrence; Caterham
22nd - John Lydon: I Could Be Wrong @ The Camberley Theatre
23rd - John Lydon: I Could Be Wrong @ The Hertford Theatre
26th - John Lydon: I Could Be Wrong @ The Watford Colosseum

October
2nd - W.A.S.P. @ O2 Forum
3rd - Deep Purple + BOC @ The O2
5/6th - Jeff Lynn's ELO @ The O2
8th - Henrik Freischlader @ 100 Club
        Jethro Tull @ O2 SBE
9th - Michael Bolton @ RAH
12th - The Black Crowes @ O2 Academy; Brixton
14th - Black Stone Cherry + Kris Barras @ RAH
19th - Status Quo @ Cliffs Pavillion; Southend-on-Sea
20th - Status Quo @ Fairfield Halls; Croydon
21st - Sparks @ The Roundhouse
23rd - John Lydon: I Could Be Wrong @ Dorking Halls
24th - Tangerine Dream @ The Roundhouse
25th - John Lydon: I Could Be Wrong @ Rose Theatre; Kingston-upon-Thames
26th - Skunk Anansie @ G: Live; Guildford
27th - Connie Lush @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
          Rebecca Downes @ 100 Club

28th - Ozzy Osbourne + Judas Priest @ The O2

Nov
2/3rd - Patti Smith @ RAH
5th - Ian Siegal @ 100 Club
5/6th - Steve Hackett @ London Palladium
12th - Wishbone Ash @ O2 Academy; Islington
13th - John Lydon: I Could Be Wrong @ Union Chapel
15th - John Lydon: I Could Be Wrong @ The Hawth; Crawley
16th - The Stranglers + Ruts DC @ G Live; Guildford
17th - Corky Laing @ 100 Club
          Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit @ Eventim Apollo
19th - Focus @ UTB
          The Stranglers + Ruts DC @  Cliffs Pavillion; Southend on Sea
20th - Steve Hackett @ G Live; Guildford
21st - Thunder + Ugly Kid Joe @ SSE Arena; Wembley
          The Stranglers + Ruts DC @ O2 Academy; Brixton
22nd - John Lydon: I Could Be Wrong @ The Alban Arena; St Albans
27th - Michael Kiwanuka @ Alexandra Palace
28th - New Model Army @ The Roundhouse

Dec
5th - Status Quo @ Eventim Apollo
8th - James Oliver band @ 100 Club
12th - Ocean Colour Scene @ The Roundhouse
          Dr Feelgood @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
18th - Si Cranstoun @ UTB

2012

Jan
25th - Jan Akkerman @ UTB
26th - Aynsley Lister @ 100 Club

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Nice work. You've got everything in my diary except for Jason Isbell at the Roundhouse on Monday 30th October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

currymandavid wrote:

Nice work. You've got everything in my diary except for Jason Isbell at the Roundhouse on Monday 30th October

Thanks for that... Updated accordingly.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Sheryl Crow, SBE 19 May
Nazareth, London 229, 13 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

Sheryl Crow, SBE 19 May
Nazareth, London 229, 13 October

Sorted - Thanks Kenny

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Henrik Freischlader, Under the Bridge, 28 July

7 (edited by BansheeUK 2017-04-19 02:22:50)

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

Henrik Freischlader, Under the Bridge, 28 July

Same night as Matt Schofield - either a cock-up or a great night on the cards.

Also added Doylr Bramhall II for May 28th and change to 27th May; Shuggie Otis in for Blockheads.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Given a once over; shout if I've missed owt.....

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Jonny Lang, SBE, 4 November

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

JJ Grey, Jazz Cafe, 3 November

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Added - Thanks Kenny.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

12 (edited by Kenny 2017-05-19 06:54:56)

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Stevie Nimmo Trio, Half Moon, Putney, 1 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Thanks -  added, with a Marcus Bonfanti in June

Kenny wrote:

Stevie Nimmo Trio, Half Moon, Putney, 1 October

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Inglorius, Electric Ballroom, 20 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Cheers; with added Stone Sour (Corey Taylor & James Root's "other" job) @ O2 Ac. Brix 4th Dec

Kenny wrote:

Inglorius, Electric Ballroom, 20 October

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

28 October - Bluesfest @ the O2.

Gov't Mule
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

More to be announced.

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

28 October - Bluesfest @ the O2.

Gov't Mule
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

More to be announced.

Thanks Kenny: Steely Dan & Doobie Brothers on 29th - limited seating......

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Samantha Fish, The Borderline 24 November