1 (edited by BansheeUK 2019-08-15 09:13:34)

Topic: London Gig Guide MkII

Hope nobody objects to this: with Phil being AWOL I've tried to keep the thread going, and even though I've updated about 100 entries so far this month, the thread keeps slipping backward so I thought I re-launch to help keep it current and on view. However, as I'm not a Londoner (only been once, didn't like it...), any help appreciated.....

2019

Aug
16th - Will Wilde Band @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
17th - Skunk Anansie @ O2 Academy; Brixton
          Donovan @ Hurtwood Park Polo Club
20th - Rob Tognoni @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
          Beau Gris Gris & Apocalypse @ Tuesday Music; Coulsdon
21st - Edgar Broughton @ Half Moon; Putney
22nd - Mollie Marriott @ Pizza Express; Holborn
23rd - Heavy Pettin' @ The Underworld
          Lucky Peterson @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
          Greg Coulson @ Blues at Woodlands; Gillingham
          Rob Tognoni @ Norden Farm Centre; Maidenhead
27th - Jack J Hutchinson @ Tuesday Night Music; Coulsdon
29th - Operation Mindcrime @ The Underworld
          Duff McKagan + Shooter Jennings @ Islington Assembly Hall
30th - Split Whiskers @ New Crawdaddy;
          Beaux Gris Gris @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
31st - Blaze Bailey @ The Underworld

Sept
1st - Charlie Crockett @ The Borderline
3rd - Skinny Molly @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
        The Teskey Brothers @ Jazz Cafe
5th - Steel Woods @ Bush Hall
        The Cadillac Kings @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
6th - Kentucky Headhunters + Jason & the Scorchers + Dan Baird.. @ O2 SBE
        Skinny Molly @ Boom Boom; Sutton
        Spikedrivers @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
7th - The Flaming Lips @ O2 Academy; Brixton
        Chantel McGregor @ Tropic; Ruislip
8th - Focus @ Clarets Bar; Chelmsford FC
10th - Geoff Achison & UK Souldiggers @ Tuesday Night Club; Coulsdon
          Del Bromham' Blues Devils @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
11th - Hannah Wicklund & The Stepping Stones + Gorilla Riot @ O2 Academy; Islington
12th - Justin Hayward @ Union Chapel
          Edwyn Collins @ O2 SBE
13th - Greg Coulson Big Band @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
          Man @ half Moon; Putney
14th - The Quireboys - 35th Anniversary @ O2 Forum
          The World of Whitfield Crane @ The Garage
          Si Cranstoun @ Stanley House Ballroom; Chatham
15th - Storm Warning + Del Bromham @ Tropic; Ruislip
14/15th - Muse @ The O2
17th - The Mentulls @ Comrades Club; Coulsdon
          Paul Jones & Dave Kelly @ The Exchange; Twickenham
18th - Bonnie Tyler + Cats In Space @ The Palladium
19th - The Lonnie Donegan Band @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
          Don Felder @ Bush Hall
          Alcatrazz @ Underworld
20th - Lincoln Durham @ The Slaughtered Lamb
          Danny Bryant @ Dingwalls
          Aynsley Lister @ King Edwards Hall; Lindfield
20-21st - Sisters of Mercy @ The Roundhouse
21st - Jim Jones & the Righteous Mind @ The Garage
22nd - Kyla Brox @ Pizza Express; Soho
          Paul Gilbert @ o2 Academy; Islington
23rd - Barnes Courtney @ Electric Ballroom
          Steve Kilbey @ The Slaughtered Lamb
24th - Warner E Hodges @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
          Stevie Nimmo @ 100 Club
          Sean Webster @ Tuesday Night Music @ Coulsdon
26th - Thunder @ The Garage
27th - Martin Turner Ex-Wishbone Ash @ UTB
28th - Keane @ RAH
          Eric Bell band @ The Fiddler
29th - King's X @ Islington Assembly Hall
          Geoff Achison & UK Souldiggers @ Pizza Express; Holborn
30th - Hozier @ The Palladium
          Richard Thompson @ RAH

Oct
1st - The Achievers @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
2nd - Thunder @ Camberley Theatre; Camberley
3rd - Sinnerboy @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
4th - Rodrigo Y Gabriela @ Eventim Apollo
        Sinnerboy @ Boom Boom; Sutton
        Preston Reed @ the Slaughtered Lamb
5th - Nine Below Zero @ Mick Jagger Centre; Dartford
8th - Stevie Nimmo Band + Brave Rival @ Beaverwood; Chislehurst
10th - Alice Cooper + The Stranglers + MC50 @ The O2
11th - PP Arnold @ Islington Assembly Hall
          Ryan McMullan @ Dingwalls
          Hannah Wicklund & The Stepping Stones @ O2 Academy; Islington
          The Mentulls @ The Red Lion; Gravesend
          Connie Lush @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
11-13th - Ty Segall @ Oval Space
12th - Brad Paisley @ The O2
          Black Star Riders + Stone Broken + Wayward Sons @ O2 SBE
          Psychedelic Furs @ The Roundhouse
          Hootie & The Blowfish @ Eventim  Apollo
          Paddy Milner @ The Green Note
13/14th - John Mayer @ The O2
13th - Drivin' N' Crayin' @ The Garage
          Rod Heron & His Tea Pad Orchestra @ The Lexington
15th - Biffy Clyro @ The Roundhouse
          JD Simo @ Underworld
16th - Curse of Lono @ 100 Club
          Jawbone @ The Water Rats
          The Struts @ O2 Forum
17th - Wishbone Ash @ O2 Academy; Islington
          Richard Hawley @ The Roundhouse
          Curved Air @ 100 Club
          Baskery @ Old Queens Head
18th - Kris Barras + Wille & The Bandits @ O2 Academy; Islington
19th - Saxon @ Eventim Apollo
          Big Boy Bloater & The Limits @ Our Black Heart
          Albert Lee @ Wilfrid Noyce Community centre; Godalming
          Cradle of Filth @ London Palladium
20th - Mike Sanchez & band @ 100 Club
21st - Roxymphony (Andy McKay & Phil Manzanera) @ O2 SBE
22nd - Kiefer Sutherland @ O2 SBE
          Elles Bailey @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
          Jack J Hutchinson @ Our Black Heart
23rd - North Mississippi Allstars @ Omeara
25th - Focus @ UTB
          Curse of Lono @ Bush Hall
          Stevie Nimmo Trio + Brave Rival @ Boom Boom; Sutton
26th - Trevor babajack Steger @ Green Note
27th - Christopher Cross @ The Barbican
          The Cult (30y Sonic Temple) @ Eventim  Apollo
29th - Ian Parker @ 100 Club
          Robin Trower @ O2 SBE CANCELLED
          Romeo's Daughter @ The Garage
          The Rails @ Oslo
30th - Michael Monroe @ O2 Academy; Islington
          Ian Parker @ Tropic at Ruislip
31st - Tribute to Peter Green: Alan Glen + Robin Bibi @ Cabbage patch; Twickenham

Nov
1st - The Feelgood Band @ Tropic; Ruislip
2nd - Y&T @ O2 Academy; Islington
         Phil Campbell & the Bas****d Sons @ The Dome
         Machine Head @ O2 Academy; Brixton
3rd - Rival Sons @ O2 Academy; Brixton
        Bruce Hornsby @ O2 SBE
4th - Christopher Cross @ London Palladium
        Sari Schorr @ Water Rats
5th - Buckcherry @ o2 Academy; Islington
7th - Brian Downey's Alive & Dangerous + Rebecca Downes @ Underworld
        John Mayall + Connor Selby @ G Live; Guildford
8/9th - Marc Broussard @ Nell's Jazz & Blues
9th - Palace @ The Roundhouse
        Quaker City Night Hawks @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen.
        John Mayall: 85th Anniversary + Connor Selby @ Bush Hall
10th - Georgie Fame @ Alexandra Palace
11th - SugarRay Rayford @ 100 Club
          Guitar Wolf @ Shackwell Arms
12th - Eliana Cargnelutti + Lee Ainley @ 100 Club
          Kenny Wayne Shepherd @ O2 SBE
13th - Lisa Mills @ Hawth Theatre; Crawley
14th - New Model Army @ Electric Ballroom
          Bros. Landreth @ Islington Assembly Hall
15th - John Mayall: 85th Anniversary + Connor Selby @ Alban Arena: St Albans
16th - Steve Hillage band @ Islington Assembly Hall
          Lethbridge Owen @ Boom Boom; Sutton
17th - Groundhogs @ Half Moon; Putney
          Thurston Moore Group @ ULU
18th - Marillion @ RAH
19th - The Quireboys @ Nell's Jazz & Blues
          Buck & Evans @ 100 Club

20th - Elder Island @ The Roundhouse
          Ian Siegal @ Ex-Servicemen's Club; Leytonstone
22nd - Elles Bailey @ New Crawdaddy; Basildon
          Ghost + All Them Witches @ SSE Arena; Wembley
          Pat McManus @ Club 85; Hitchin
23rd - Laurence Jones @ Oslo
          Jeremy Loops @ O2 Academy; Brixton
24th - Chrissie Hynde @ Royal Festival Hall
26th - Hawkwind @ RAH
          Pat McManus Band @ 100 Club
          Uli Roth @ Underworld
          Airbourne + Tyler Bryant & Shakedown @ O2 Forum
27th - Paul Jones & Dave Kelly @ Pizza Express (Live); Holborn
28th - Steve Hackett @ Eventim Apollo
          Liam Gallagher @ The O2
29th - Halestorm @ Alexandra Palace
          Del Bromham & friends @ 100 Club
30th - Wille Edwards @ Hunton Village Hall; Maidstone

December
1st - Wille Edwards @ Green Note
4th - Dweezil Zappa @ R.F.H.
        GWAR @ O2 Academy; Islington
6th - Rick Wakeman Grumpy Christmas @ Cadogan Hall
7th - Nine Below Zero (4oth Anniversary) @ Islington Assembly Hall
        Rick Wakeman Grumpy Christmas @ Watford Colosseum
8th - Mike Sanchez @ 100 Club
10th - Mark Lanegan @ The Roundhouse
          Sam Fender @ O2 Academy; Brixton
          Paul Lamb & the Kingsnakes @ 100 Club
11th - The Darkness @ Watford Colosseum
          Dan Reed @ O2 SBE
          Laura Cox Band @ Our Black Heart
12th - Devin Townsend @ The Roundhouse
14th - Cockney Rejects @ O2 Academy; Islington
16th - Cats In Space @ The Garage
20th - The Darkness @ The Roundhouse
          Slade @ ULU
21st - The Blockheads @ O2 Academy; Islington
          Alter Bridge + Shinedown + Sevendust @ The O2

2020
Jan
15th - Stan Web's Chicken Shack @ 100 Club
16th - Celebration of Little Walter: Billy Branch + Giles Robson Band @ 100 Club
          Mud Morganfield @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
17th - Dr Feelgood + Jim Riley @ 100 Club
18th - Savoy Brown + Danny Giles Band @ 100 Club
          Mud Morganfield + Cinelli Brothers @ UTB
19th - Turin Brakes (acoustic) @ The Horn; St Albans
          Kirk Fletcher + Ben Poole + bad Days Blues Band @ 100 Club
21st - Crow Black Chicken @ 100 Club
          Mike Vernon & The Mighty Combo @ Tuesday Music Club; Coulsdon
22nd - Popa Chubby @ 100 Club
23rd - Sonny Landreth @ Islington Assembly Hall
          Mike Vernon & The Mighty Combo @ Cabbage Patch; Twickenham
24th - Bernie Marden + Deborah Bonham @ UTB
25th - Arthur Brown + Rebecca Downes @ Nell's Jazz & Blues
          Bela Fleck + Abigail Washburn @ Barbican Centre
28th - Aynsley Lister @ 100 Club
31st - Stanton Moore @ UTB Chelsea

Feb
1st - Tedeschi Trucks Band @ SSE Arena; Wembley
        Felice Brothers @ Islington Assembly Hall
8th - Beth Hart @ Eventim Apollo
15th - Amigo The Devil @ Hoxton Hall Theatre
21st - Si Cranstoun @ 100 Club
27th - Starlite Campbell Band @ Half Moon; Putney
28th - Paul Carrack @ G Live; Guildford
29th - Paul Carrack @ Gordon Craig Theatre; Stevenage

March
5th - Samantha Fish @ Islington Assembly Hall
        Michael Kiwanuda @ O2 Academy; Brixton
6th - The Blues Band @ UTB
13th - Vardis @ 100 Club
14th - Paul Carrack @ London Palladium
16/17th - Fish @ Islington Assembly Hall
20th - Nine Below Zero @ St John's Church; Godalming
22nd - Rose Tattoo @ Electric Ballroom
26th - Stephen Dale Petit @ 100 Club
28th - Mike Peters &The Alarm @ Electric Ballroom

April
26th - Robin Trower @ Islington Assembly Hall

May

June
5th - Zal Cleminson's Sin Dogs @ 100 Club
12th - The Mentulls @ Tropic; Ruislip

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Nice work. You've got everything in my diary except for Jason Isbell at the Roundhouse on Monday 30th October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

currymandavid wrote:

Nice work. You've got everything in my diary except for Jason Isbell at the Roundhouse on Monday 30th October

Thanks for that... Updated accordingly.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Sheryl Crow, SBE 19 May
Nazareth, London 229, 13 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

Sheryl Crow, SBE 19 May
Nazareth, London 229, 13 October

Sorted - Thanks Kenny

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Henrik Freischlader, Under the Bridge, 28 July

7 (edited by BansheeUK 2017-04-19 02:22:50)

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

Henrik Freischlader, Under the Bridge, 28 July

Same night as Matt Schofield - either a cock-up or a great night on the cards.

Also added Doylr Bramhall II for May 28th and change to 27th May; Shuggie Otis in for Blockheads.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Given a once over; shout if I've missed owt.....

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Jonny Lang, SBE, 4 November

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

JJ Grey, Jazz Cafe, 3 November

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Added - Thanks Kenny.

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

12 (edited by Kenny 2017-05-19 06:54:56)

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Stevie Nimmo Trio, Half Moon, Putney, 1 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Thanks -  added, with a Marcus Bonfanti in June

Kenny wrote:

Stevie Nimmo Trio, Half Moon, Putney, 1 October

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Inglorius, Electric Ballroom, 20 October

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Cheers; with added Stone Sour (Corey Taylor & James Root's "other" job) @ O2 Ac. Brix 4th Dec

Kenny wrote:

Inglorius, Electric Ballroom, 20 October

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

28 October - Bluesfest @ the O2.

Gov't Mule
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

More to be announced.

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Kenny wrote:

28 October - Bluesfest @ the O2.

Gov't Mule
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

More to be announced.

Thanks Kenny: Steely Dan & Doobie Brothers on 29th - limited seating......

All those who believe in psychokenesis raise my hand........

Re: London Gig Guide MkII

Samantha Fish, The Borderline 24 November